Impact Patient Privacy Notice

This privacy notice tells you what to expect us to do with your personal information when you make use of one of our services or contact us.

 

 

Please click on one of the sections below to navigate to the relevant area:

National Services for Health Improvement Ltd (NSHI) provide the IMPACT Remote Service (audit and/or remote clinical review) to assist GP practices in the identification of patients who are deemed to be at risk of a future asthma exacerbations.

A clinical assessment will then be considered for the patients identified and completed by either a member of the practice team or a NSHI Respiratory Specialist Nurse. This service is provided in order to support GP practices prioritise asthma patients who may benefit from a clinical review.

NSHI also provide an asthma and COPD Mentorship Programmes for Health Care Professionals with the objective of improving the participating clinician’s knowledge and/or confidence in the management of these respiratory conditions. You may have been invited by your practice to an asthma or COPD clinical review by a member of the practice team who is undertaking a Mentorship Programme.

NSHI is an independent company and we deliver the IMPACT Service, which is funded by Teva (UK) Ltd. as a service to medicine. Teva (UK) Ltd. is a pharmaceutical company.

Whilst NSHI work in collaboration with pharmaceutical companies, it has no affiliation to any one pharmaceutical company, nor shall it promote any pharmaceutical company’s products in the provision of their service.

The decisions regarding your treatment, or other non-medicinal intervention, are decided by the GP Practice.

- Patients name, contact information (including email and telephone number) and NHS number

- Data concerning patients’ health, including medical record of patient health & care information (e.g. medication details)

- History, medication, control, clinical measurements, inhaler technique, current management and management plans

We process your personal data to assist your GP practice in identifying patients considered to be at risk of future exacerbations and consider if it is appropriate to offer an asthma clinical review, conducted either by a member of the practice team or a NSHI Respiratory Specialist Nurse

We may also process your data to identify suitable patients to be invited for a clinical review which is undertaken as part of the Asthma or COPD Mentorship Programme.

All personal data collected are used for the sole purpose of the audit and/or review and is scanned into the electronic patient record (held on the GP’s system). NSHI does not store any of your personal data.

We create fully anonymised reports using aggregated data to conduct research into respiratory health and publish anonymised reports (e.g. in medical journals).

Most of the personal information we process is provided to us directly by you or is accessed through your GP Practice record. All processing undertaken will be fully compliant with the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) and the UK Data Protection Act 2018.

The legal basis we rely on for processing patient personal data is:

a) Necessity for the performance of a contract between your GP and NSHI, to identify whether you may be at risk of a future asthma attack and could benefit from attending an asthma clinical review with a member of the practice team or a Respiratory Specialist Nurse as part of the IMPACT Service.

Or;

Necessity for the performance of a contract between your GP and NSHI, to identify whether you would benefit from attending an Asthma/COPD review as part of a mentorship clinic provided by Respiratory Specialist Nurse as part of the IMPACT Service.

b) Your consent to access your full medical record and any information you may provide us with about your health.

As we need your consent to process data concerning your health you have a right to withdraw your consent at any time.

Under data protection law, you have rights we need to make you aware of. The rights available to you depend on our reason for processing your information.

Your right of access

You have the right to ask for copies of your personal information. This right always applies. There are some exemptions, which means you may not always receive all the information we process

Your right to rectification

You have the right to ask to rectify information you think is inaccurate. You also have the right to ask for information to be completed if you think is incomplete. This right always applies.

Your right to erasure

You have the right to ask for erasure of your personal information in certain circumstances.

Your right to restriction of processing

You have the right to ask to restrict the processing of your information in certain circumstances.

Your right to object to processing

You have the right to object to processing, if we are able to process your information because it is in our legitimate interests.

Your right to data portability

This only applies to information you have given. You have the right to ask for the transfer of information you gave from one organisation to another or to give it to you. The right only applies if processing information is based on your consent or under, or in talks about entering into a contract and the processing is automated.

Because NSHI does not control or retain any of your personal data you should contact your GP Practice (who is the data controller) directly to raise any queries (for example about the accuracy of your data) and exercise your rights (including the right to access, rectification, and erasure). .

You are not required to pay any charge for exercising your rights. The GP Practice has one month to respond to you.

We will only share your personal data with third parties (i.e. any party other than you or your GP), if required to do so by law.

We will not share your information with any third parties for direct marketing purposes.

We may contract third party data processors that provide solutions and services that enable us to meet your care needs.

We use data processors that are third parties who provide elements of services for us. We have contracts in place with our data processors. This means that they cannot do anything with your personal information unless we have instructed them to do it. They will not share your personal information with any organisation apart from us. They will hold it securely and retain it for the period we instruct.

We’ll also monitor any emails sent to us, including file attachments, for viruses or malicious software. You must ensure that any email you send is within the bounds of the law.

You may have the option to complete an anonymous Patient Satisfaction Questionnaire after your consultation.

You should raise any queries or complaints you may have about the use of your personal data directly with your GP (e.g. if you feel as though any of your data protection rights have not been respected).

If you ever have any queries about your data protection rights, you can also contact the UK Information Commissioners Office (at any time):

Information Commissioner’s Office Wycliffe House Water Lane Wilmslow Cheshire SK9 5AF

Helpline number: 0303 123 1113

Service Related Complaints

Should you have any complaints that directly relate to the service you have received from NSHI, in relation an NSHI Nurse Advisor, kindly make your complaint to our HR Department using the following contact details:

Human Resources, NSHI Ltd., 33 Turbine Way Ecotech Business Park, Swaffham, Norfolk PE37 7XD

T: 01760 721279

E: info@nshi.co.uk

We keep our privacy notice under regular review to make sure it is up to date and accurate. Keep an eye out for changes.